• ST-2FODP14-LC9
8K DisplayPort 1.4 Extender via Two LC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cables

Features Include:
  • Signal transmission via two-strand singlemode 9-micron LC fiber optic cable.
  • Supports Ultra-HD 8K resolutions to 7680x4320 @30Hz YUV 4:2:2, Ultra-HD 4Kx2K resolutions to 3840x2160 @60Hz YUV 4:4:4, and HDTV resolutions to 1080p @144Hz.
  • DisplayPort features supported:
    DisplayPort 1.4, Multi-Stream Transport (MST), Up to 36-bit Deep Color, LPCM, YCbCr 4:4:4, YCbCr 4:2:2, and RGB, HDR
  • Bandwidth up to 23.76 Gbps
  • HDCP compliant.
  • More Features
  • Description
  • Diagrams
  • Downloads
  • Ordering Guide
  • Request Quotation
  • The XTENDEX® 8K DisplayPort 1.4 Extender via LC Fiber Optic Cable locates an Ultra-HD 8K 4320p 30Hz DisplayPort display away from a DP computer up to 3,937 feet (1,200 meters) via duplex LC singlemode fiber optic cable. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a DisplayPort source, and a receiver that connects to a DisplayPort display.

    The ST-2FODP14-LC9 Features Include:
    •  Signal transmission via two-strand singlemode 9-micron LC fiber optic cable.
    •  Supports Ultra-HD 8K resolutions to 7680x4320 @30Hz YUV 4:2:2, Ultra-HD 4Kx2K resolutions to 3840x2160 @60Hz YUV 4:4:4, and HDTV resolutions to 1080p @144Hz.
    • DisplayPort features supported: DisplayPort 1.4, Multi-Stream Transport (MST), Up to 36-bit Deep Color, LPCM, YCbCr 4:4:4, YCbCr 4:2:2, and RGB, HDR
    •  Bandwidth up to 23.76 Gbps
    •  HDCP compliant.
    •  EDID pass-through for the support of any DisplayPort display device.
    •  Cables can be installed in conduit prior to extender installation.
    •  Supports Plug-n-Play specifications.
    •  Low RFI/EMI for sensitive applications.
  • Application Drawings

    Application Drawings
  • Data Sheets (pdf)
  • White Papers
  • Protecting KVM and Video Extenders from Electromagnetic Noise: KVM (keyboard-video-mouse) extenders via CAT5 may be used to remove computers from harsh or sensitive environments. However, using a type of twisted pair cable that is unsuitable for your installation environment can lead to erratic keyboard or mouse performance, data loss, and picture quality degradation....
  • Part Numbers
  • ST-2FODP14-LC9
  • 8K DisplayPort 1.4 Extender via Two LC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cables